← Home

Is Cinnamic Acid vegan?

Cinnamic Acid

Vegan

An aromatic carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in cinnamon leaves, coca leaves, and balsams such as storax. It can also be isolated from wood-rotting fungi or produced by chemical synthesis. It is used as a fragrance ingredient and UV-absorbing agent in cosmetics.

Also known as 3-Phenylacrylic acid, Phenylpropenoic acid, trans-Cinnamic acid, β-Phenylacrylic acid
CAS number 140-10-3
EC number 205-398-1
Last reviewed 15 May 2026

Classifications are made to the best of our knowledge based on available scientific and regulatory sources. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of every entry, errors in the sources we draw from can always occur. This tool also cannot account for cross-contamination, which depends entirely on individual suppliers and producers. If you believe a classification is incorrect, you can report an issue.