← Home

Is Lauryl Alcohol vegan?

Lauryl Alcohol

Vegan

Lauryl alcohol, also known as 1-dodecanol, is a fatty alcohol typically produced from coconut oil, which is naturally high in lauric acid, or synthetically from petrochemical sources. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and surfactant in cosmetic formulations.

Also known as 1-Dodecanol, C12 alcohol, Dodecyl alcohol, n-Dodecanol
CAS number 112-53-8
EC number 203-982-0
Last reviewed 16 April 2026

Classifications are made to the best of our knowledge based on available scientific and regulatory sources. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of every entry, errors in the sources we draw from can always occur. This tool also cannot account for cross-contamination, which depends entirely on individual suppliers and producers. If you believe a classification is incorrect, you can report an issue.