Is Cottonseed Oil vegan?

Cottonseed Oil

Vegan

A fixed vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of cultivated cotton plants (Gossypium hirsutum and related species). It is used in cosmetics as an emollient and in food as a cooking oil and shortening.

Also known as Cotton oil, Gossypium herbaceum seed oil, Gossypium seed oil
CAS number 8001-29-4
EC number 232-280-7
Last reviewed 16 April 2026

Classifications are made to the best of our knowledge based on available scientific and regulatory sources. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of every entry, errors in the sources we draw from can always occur. This tool also cannot account for cross-contamination, which depends entirely on individual suppliers and producers. If you believe a classification is incorrect, you can report an issue.