Is Paraffin vegan?

Paraffin

Vegan

A waxy mixture of saturated hydrocarbons obtained by distillation of petroleum, coal tar, or shale oil. It is used in cosmetics as an occlusive emollient, binder, and texture agent.

Also known as Hard paraffin, Mineral wax, Paraffin wax, Petrolatum wax
CAS number 8002-74-2
EC number 232-315-6
Last reviewed 16 April 2026

Classifications are made to the best of our knowledge based on available scientific and regulatory sources. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of every entry, errors in the sources we draw from can always occur. This tool also cannot account for cross-contamination, which depends entirely on individual suppliers and producers. If you believe a classification is incorrect, you can report an issue.