Is Salicylic Acid vegan?

Salicylic Acid

Unconfirmed

Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid naturally found in the leaves of wintergreen, meadowsweet, and willow bark. It is widely used in cosmetics as a keratolytic and exfoliant and can also be produced synthetically via the Kolbe-Schmitt reaction.

Also known as 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid, Beta-hydroxy acid, BHA precursor, o-Hydroxybenzoic acid, Orthohydroxybenzoic acid
CAS number 69-72-7
EC number 200-712-3
Last reviewed 16 April 2026

Classifications are made to the best of our knowledge based on available scientific and regulatory sources. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of every entry, errors in the sources we draw from can always occur. This tool also cannot account for cross-contamination, which depends entirely on individual suppliers and producers. If you believe a classification is incorrect, you can report an issue.