Is Microcrystalline Wax vegan?

Microcrystalline Wax

Vegan

Microcrystalline wax is a petroleum-derived wax characterised by fine crystals, in contrast to the larger crystals of paraffin wax. It consists of high-molecular-weight saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons and is used as a viscosity-increasing agent and emollient in cosmetics.

Also known as Cera Microcristallina, Hydrocarbon wax microcrystalline, Mineral wax, Petrolatum wax, Petroleum wax, Petroleum wax microcrystalline
INCI name Microcrystalline Wax
E number E905
CosIng ID 92425
Last reviewed 22 April 2026

Classifications are made to the best of our knowledge based on available scientific and regulatory sources. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of every entry, errors in the sources we draw from can always occur. This tool also cannot account for cross-contamination, which depends entirely on individual suppliers and producers. If you believe a classification is incorrect, you can report an issue.