Is Propyl Gallate vegan?

Propyl Gallate

Vegan

Propyl gallate is the propyl ester of gallic acid, used as an antioxidant in food, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals to prevent oxidative rancidity in fats and oils.

Also known as n-Propyl gallate, Propolis gallas, Propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate
INCI name Propyl Gallate
E number E310
CAS number 121-79-9
EC number 204-498-2
CosIng ID 204-498-2
Last reviewed 22 April 2026

Classifications are made to the best of our knowledge based on available scientific and regulatory sources. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of every entry, errors in the sources we draw from can always occur. This tool also cannot account for cross-contamination, which depends entirely on individual suppliers and producers. If you believe a classification is incorrect, you can report an issue.